+44 (0)7753 982264 cathy@cathyrowan.com

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.cathyrowan.com

Our business name and registered address is Cathy Rowan, 30 Beacon Close, Farnham, Surrey GU10 4PA, UK.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Cathy Rowan and coaching services marketed under the names of Relational Mastery and True Significance.].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data:

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing data for core business purposes.

Lawful basis: Your consent to receive mailings from us

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Email marketing messages & subscription

 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list.

We collect names and email addresses only. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. You can view their privacy policy here.

Your individual rights

 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

 

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

 

Our website does not currently contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links.

Should our practice change we will list our affiliate partners here.

In such case, clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

In the future we may use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links that appear on this website. 

Internet cookies

 

This is a WordPress website. Some cookies may used in order for you to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

A cookie control system allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device. Please see your web browser options.